Follow us on
Getting to Tahiti

Get married in Tahiti

The following documents must be supplied to the local town hall where the marriage is to be conducted

Eligibility to Get Married in Tahiti

  • Both spouses must be at least 18 years old.
  • Neither spouse can be currently married.
  • The couple cannot be related by direct lineage.
  • The couple cannot be French nationals or residents of France
  • The bride and the groom must each choose a witness who must be 18 years of age or older (if the chosen witness is not present, the mayor’s office can provide a witness).

Required Documents

  • The “Marriage of Foreign Citizens in French Polynesia” application must be completed.
  • A letter signed and dated by both future spouses, addressed to the mayor of the commune chosen for the marriage ceremony.
  • A copy of both spouses' passports is required for proof of identity
  • A certified copy of both spouses’ birth certificates authenticated with an “Apostille” (note: the birth certificates must have been issued less than 6 months prior to the date of the marriage). Both of the birth certificates and the “Apostille” must be translated into French by an approved translator and legalized by the French Consulate. Translators can be found on the consulate’s website.
  • A “Certificate of Non-Marital Status” (“Certificat de Celibat”) signed by a lawyer, translated into French and legalized by the French Consulate. Lawyers can be found on the consulate’s website.
  • Proof of residency for both of the future spouses (a utility bill or any bill noting names and physical address will suffice). A photocopy of bills for both spouses is acceptable.
  • Optional, if a prenuptial agreement has been created, it must be translated into French and authenticated by the French Consulate.

Click here to view and download the required documents.

Send All Materials to French Polynesia!

  • Expedite all materials to the mayor’s office of the commune in which the couple is getting married at least 45 days prior to the ceremony.
  • The mayor’s office will then contact the bride and groom to advise them of the approved date and time of the wedding.

About The Ceremony

  • On the day of the ceremony the couple, their guests and the witnesses go to the city hall (Mairie).
  • The mayor (or an appointed representative from the mayor’s office) will perform the ceremony, in the presence of at least two witnesses in the language chosen by the wedding couple.
  • After the ceremony, the mayor will give the couple a Marriage Certificate. This certificate will be dated and signed bythe mayor’s office of the commune in which the marriage takes place.

Documents available for download!

We have listed below the documents that are required in order to have a legal wedding in French Polynesia.

  • Legal Wedding Checklist
  • "Marriage of Foreign Citizens in French Polynesia" Application
  • "Certificate of Non-Marital Status" - please note that this document needs to be signed by a lawyer, translated into French by an approved translator and legalized by the French Consulate
  • Letter to the Mayor of the chosen commune

Download the required documents here:


To visit the website of a Wedding Specialist (Wedding Planner and Wedding Celebrant) in Tahiti click here: www.wedotahiti.com

 

FAQs: Legal Weddings in French Polynesia

Q: What if a person was not born in Australia but now has Australian citizenship with a valid Australian passport, can they still be legally married in Tahiti?
A: Yes, however they must obtain a certified copy of their Birth Certificate from the country in which they were born, along with an Apostille certifying the authenticity of the Birth Certificate. Both of these documents can be acquired by contacting the appropriate offices of the country in which the future spouse was originally born.

Q: Is there a minimum amount of time you must be in the islands before you can be legally married in Tahiti?
A: No, as of May 2009 a couple can be legally married in French Polynesia on the day on which they arrive in the islands.

Q: Who can be married in French Polynesia?
A: In order to be eligible to be married in French Polynesia both future spouses must meet the following requirements:

  • Both spouses must be at least 18 years old
  • Neither spouse can be currently married
  • Spouses must be of the opposite sex
  • The couple cannot be related by direct lineage
  • The couple cannot be French nationals or residents of France
  • The bride and the groom must each choose a witness who must be 18 years of age or older (the mayor's office can also provide a witness if necessary)

Q: How much does the legal wedding process cost?
A: For all fees incurred in the home country prior to arriving in French Polynesia, including the ordering of documents, translator and lawyer fees, the cost is estimated between $500 and $1,000 AUD.

Q: How long does the process take?
A: The entire process should take somewhere between 3-5 months from the time the required documents have been ordered to the time the future spouses have an approved wedding date. However, it is important to note that the certified copies of the Birth Certificates are valid in French Polynesia for 6 months from date of issuance. Therefore, be sure not to have the certified copies of the Birth Certificates ordered more than six months from the wedding date. The actual legal wedding at city hall will take no more than 30 minutes.

Q: What documents are needed to be legally married in French Polynesia?
A: The following 8 documents must be completed and sent to French Polynesia at least 45 days prior to the legal wedding date (at city hall):

  • A certified copy of each future spouse's Birth Certificate (it is important to note that the certified copies of the Birth Certificates are only valid in French Polynesia for six months from the date of issue)
  • An Apostille authenticating the certified copy of the Birth Certificate
  • The Marriage of Foreign Citizens in French Polynesia Application
  • A letter to the Mayor of the commune in which the marriage is to take place
  • The Certificate of Non-Marital Status
  • A copy of each future spouse's passport
  • Proof of residency for each future spouse
  • A prenuptial agreement (optional)

Q: Which of the documents listed need to be translated into French?
A: There are 4 documents that need to be translated into French and approved by the French Consulate before being sent to French Polynesia. They are:

  • Certified copies of the Birth Certificates
  • The Apostilles
  • The Certificate of Non-Marital Status
  • The prenuptial agreement (optional)

Q: What is an Apostille?
A: An Apostille is an internationally recognized document that certifies the authentication of a document. Please visit the following site to learn more about the Apostille:http://www.apostille.com.au/hague-convention

Q: What if one or both of the future spouses has been previously divorced? Are there any additional requirements for divorcees?
A: If one has previously been married and is currently divorced they can still be legally married in French Polynesia. Please note that the future spouse must have their divorce papers finalized and the process completed before they can be married in French Polynesia. The divorce papers can be given to the couple's lawyer who can help to obtain the Certificate of Non-Marital Status.

close